Our Behind the Scenes Team

Through the dedication of our 25 member, all-volunteer, Fair Board the Brown County Fair grows and improves each year. Our board meets monthly as a large group and additionally within the committees they serve on to make each year better than the one before. As a result of our Fair Board's efforts, the Brown County Fair is a major source of entertainment for our area and a social event thousands of families across northeast South Dakota look forward to each year.

GET INVOLVED

If you're interested in joining our fair board please complete our application to get started. Upon review, you'll be invited to meet with us to review board expectations and responsibilities and then your application will be presented to the Brown County Commission for approval.

BCF STAFF MEMBERS

Rachel Kippley, Fair Manager
McKenzie Bierman, Camping Coordinator                                                                                                                                                                      Kaycee Cronin, Vendor Coordinator

BCF BOARD MEMBERS

suzanne moen

President
Suzanne Moen, Riggenberg Electric

clint sombke

1st Vice President
Clint Sombke, Conde Community                  Grandstand Committee Chair

ryan swenson

2nd Vice President
Ryan Swenson, Aberdeen Community Grandstand Co-Chair, Rodeo Committee Co-Chair

nancy radke

Secretary
Nancy Radke, Ken's SuperFair Foods     Livestock Committee Chair

tom paepke

Member at Large
Tom Paepke, TP Farms                          Livestock Committee Co-Chair, Friends of the Fair Chair

dwight guthmiller

Dwight Guthmiller, Auto Value   Advertising Committee Chair, Camping Committee Co-Chair 

bcflogo

Catherine Friesen, Horizon Healthcare

greg markley

Greg Markley, Retired                                    Carnival & Vendors Chair,                          By-Laws/Parliamentarian Co-Chair

jeff kippley

Jeff Kippley, Kippley Angus Farms    Building & Grounds and Special Events Committee Co-Chair

jayson tollefson

Jayson Tollefson, Menards                    Camping Committee Chair, Food Committee Co-Chair

bcflogo

Joni Napton, Jark Real Estate

bcflogo

Joyce Voeller, General Contractor

bcflogo

Karen Treeby,                                                By - Laws/Parliamentarian Chair and Rodeo Committee Co-Chair

bcflogo

Katie Moulsoff, Kesslers

krsite erickson

Kristie Erickson, Retired                      Friends of the Fair Co-Chair

mel sombke

Melenie Sombke, Groton Community     Home Arts Committee Chair

mike nehls

Mike Nehls, Groton Area Schools    Carnival & Vendors Committee Co-Chair

mike russell

Mike Russell, Lamont Companies       Buildings & Grounds Committee Chair

bcflogo

Nichole Hacker, Bureau of Indian Affairs - Self Determination

randy mages

Randy Mages, Mages Chiropractic      Home Arts Co-Chair

rick pigors

Rick Pigors, Ferney Co-Op

shelly

Shelly Eisenbeisz, Avera                           Food Committee Chair

steph mages

Stephanie Mages, Plains Commerce Bank, Special Events Committee Chair

tom miller.

Tom Miller, Aberdeen Community

EX-OFFICIO

Brown County Commissioner Rep
Duane Sutton, Millstone Restaurant

Brown County Commissioner Rep
Dennis Feickert, Feickert Family Farm

SDSU Youth Program Advisor for Brown County Becca Tullar

Brown County Fairgrounds Superintendent Kurt Smith